Sunday, February 03, 2008

The Kopa Globes

Sorry about the delay, but here are the winners of The first annual Kopa Globes! The nominees are ranked aswell.

Best Motion Picture - Drama


Winner
Transformers

Nominees
El Laberinto Del Fauno
Letters From Iwo Jima
The Kingdom
The Ron Clark Story

Best Motion Picture - Comedy

Winner
Clerks II

Nominees

Cashback
CarsSuperbad
The Pleasure of Your Company


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Winner
Johnny Depp (Captain Jack Sparrow) for Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Nominees
Matthew Perry (Ron Clark) for The Ron Clark Story
Kazunari Ninomiya (Saigo) for Letters From Iwo Jima
Will Ferrell (Harold Crick) for Stranger Than Fiction
Hugh Jackman (Tomas) for The Fountain

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Winner
Jennifer Garner (Janet Mayes) for The Kingdom

Nominees

Keira Knightley (Elizabeth Swann) for Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Ivana Baquero (Ofelia) for El Laberinto Del Fauno
Anne Hathaway (Andy Sachs) for The Devil Wears Prada
Lois Lawn (Helen Dickson) for Out of the Blue

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy

Winner
Jeff Anderson (Randal) for Clerks II

Nominees

Zach Braff (Tom Reilly) for Fast Track
Michael Cera (Evan) for Superbad
Michael Rapaport (Les) for Special
Andy Samberg (Rod Kimble) for Hot Rod

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy

Winner
Amanda Peet (Phoenix) for Griffin & Phoenix

Nominees

Isla Fisher (Katie) for The Pleasure of Your Company
Jennifer Garner (Gray) for Catch and Release
Lindsay Lohan (Rachel Wilcox) for Georgia Rule
Keri Russell (Jenna) for Waitress

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner
Joshua Jackson (Wade Buckley) for Bobby

Nominees
Jason Mewes (Jay) for Clerks IIDon Cheadle (Alan Johnson) for Reign Over MeKevin Smith (Sam) for Catch and Release
Kenan Thompson (Troy) for Snakes On A Planes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner
Naomie Harris (Tia Dalma) for Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Nominees

Isla Fisher (Denise) for Hot Rod
Amy Poehler (Fairchild Van Waldenberg) for Blades of Glory
Jenna Fischer (Katie Van Waldenberg) for Blades of Glory
Avril Lavigne (Alice) for Fast Food Nation


Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
WinnerGuillermo del Toro for El Laberinto Del Fauno

Nominees

Sean Ellis for Cashback
Zach Helm for Stranger Than Fiction
Darren Aronofsky and Ari Handel for The Fountain
Christopher Priest (novel) for The Prestige

2 comments:

epp said...

seriøst kop:
Best Motion Picture - Comedy
og hot fuzz er ikke engang nomineret. tsk tsk

Kopaka said...

har inte set ;/